WWW Wednesdays

WWW Wednesday

IMG_1384-0

This is a weekly meme hosted by Taking on a World of Words and pretty much you just answer the three questions below and voila! You’re done.

The Three Ws are:

What are you currently reading?

What did you recently finish reading?

What do you think you’ll read next?

Currently reading: 

Hmmm.. I am currently reading Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (J. K. Rowling) and Ink and Bone (Lisa Unger). 

I am reading Ink and Bone because it’s going to be archived soon on Netgalley and since I just recently got approved for it I gotta speed read it so it won’t affect my rating score. Not easy to do since I am just into my new hobby… brush calligraphy!!!! 

Also, I am STILL reading HP because I kinda got sidetracked reading Red Queen so I thought hey with HP I can afford to postpone reading cause I have read the book *many many MANY times* AND I own it.

Recently finished:

41VTPDCAq5L._SX330_BO1,204,203,200_Recently finished Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard. This book went from a 4 rating and plummeted to a 2 rating once I started thinking long and hard about it. Yeah I do realize that in the blog post it was a 3 rating BUT in my Goodreads I put a 4 then it went down to a 3 then at last a 2 rating.

I have been disappointed by the books I have been reading lately. They’re either just okay or just plain ugh *shudders*.

I NEED ME SOME INSPIRATION!!! Because let’s be honest when reading multiple ‘okay’ books coupled with a few ‘ugh’ ones, one tends to lose hope and goes into a READING SLUMP! I want to avoid that thank you very much.

Reading next:

I think I will start reading The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell next since I am already a few pages in. I borrowed it from the local library because I thought the book cover looked really funky and beautiful. Don’t you think so? It’s kinda a bit much but it’s still interesting all the same and besides I am a sucker for anything bright colored. My favorite colors are anything bright… even neon colors.

 

Advertisements

11 thoughts on “WWW Wednesday

      1. Oh yes – I love his writing. He also happens to be a really nice person. I met him during one of his book signing tours:). He often writes using fractured narrative – so there are six sections in the book written from different times, centering around one character. I love this particular writing style and no one does it better. I’d love to know what you think when you’ve read the book:)

        Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s